Skip to content

Champions League, Europa League and Conference League: Prize Money and Promotion Differences

The Champions League, Europa League and Conference League are one UEFA system split into three competitions — but for a club, the difference between playing in one or another isn’t just prestige and a different level of opponent. It’s above all a real financial gap, a different way of calculating bonuses, a different qualification path and different consequences for being knocked out. This article shows plainly what each competition gives a club in sporting and financial terms, how much it really costs to drop from one cup to another, and exactly how the “parachute” system works that protects some eliminated clubs from falling out of European competition entirely for the season. If you’re interested in the practical side of following these matches — actually betting on them — see our guide to how to bet on the Champions League step by step.

Unbiased, in plain English — every figure below comes from two official UEFA documents: UEFA Circular No. 32/2025 (the distribution plan for the 2025/26 season) and the audited UEFA Financial Report for the 2024/25 season. For a full, detailed breakdown of the payment system itself — the starting fee, performance bonuses and the value pillar — see our article on money in European competitions; here we focus on the differences between the three cups.

Three cups, one league-phase format

Since the 2024–27 cycle, all three UEFA club competitions share the same architecture: a 36-club league phase instead of the old group stage. The rule is shared, but the stakes — as we show below — are completely different. The route to that league phase also differs by competition: the Champions League has its own play-off round right before the league phase (a €30m pot split among the clubs eliminated at that stage, €4.29m per club), the Europa League has its own play-off, and the Conference League has its own, longest qualifying ladder (rounds Q1, Q2, Q3 and play-offs). It’s precisely this ladder that plays the key role in the “parachute” mechanism described later in this article. We cover the full, technical breakdown of the format itself — why it’s 36 clubs and 8 matches against different opponents instead of the old groups — separately, in our article on the Champions League’s new league phase.

The Champions League also has something the other two cups don’t — a separately accounted UEFA Super Cup, the match between the Champions League winner and the Europa League winner. In 2024/25 both participants, Real Madrid and Atalanta, each received €4m from UEFA, and the winner, Real Madrid, an extra €1m — amounts settled within the same combined €2.467bn pot that UEFA books under “Champions League and Super Cup” as a single budget line.

Match and table bonuses — the gap between the three cups from matchday one

The difference is visible at the level of a single league-phase match, before anyone starts counting cup bonuses. A win earns a club €2.1m in the Champions League, €450k in the Europa League, and €400k in the Conference League — roughly a 5x gap between the Champions League and the Europa League, but a much smaller one between the Europa League and the Conference League. The league-table ranking bonus follows the same pattern: the base value of one of the 666 shares is €275k in the Champions League, €75k in the Europa League and €28k in the Conference League. Clubs finishing in the top eight of the league phase get an extra €2m (Champions League), €600k (Europa League) or €400k (Conference League), and 9th–16th place an extra €1m, €300k and €200k respectively. In other words, moving up from the Conference League to the Europa League raises the reward for the same sporting achievement, but it’s promotion to the Champions League that really changes the order of magnitude. That same hierarchy carries over into the betting markets — we cover how Champions League odds are shaped in a separate analysis.

The financial gap between the three cups

The scale of the difference is greatest at the level of the league phase itself — before anyone starts counting cup bonuses. According to UEFA’s audited 2024/25 figures, a club that played only the Champions League league phase (without reaching the knockout stage) earned an average of €57m. In the Europa League, that same “base” payout averaged €13m, and in the Conference League, €7m. Even the lowest-paid Champions League league-phase club earned €22m — more than many clubs playing the Europa League league phase, and roughly three times what the Conference League finalist received that same season.

The same ratio shows up in the competitions’ total pots: for the 2025/26 season, the Champions League together with the Super Cup gets 74.38% of all money shared between clubs (€2.467bn), the Europa League 17.02% (€565m), and the Conference League 8.60% (€285m). In other words, the Champions League’s pot is more than eight times bigger than the Conference League’s, even though exactly the same number of clubs — 36 — play the league phase in each of the three competitions.

That comparison — that the other two competitions split what’s left over after the Champions League — is our own editorial reading of the confirmed figures above, not an official UEFA statement. The order of magnitude, however, is unambiguous and follows directly from the pot-split table.

What winning each of the three cups is worth

The further you go in the cup, the bigger the gap gets. The 2024/25 Champions League winner, Paris Saint-Germain, earned €144.4m from UEFA distribution alone, and the beaten finalist, Inter Milan, €136.6m. The Europa League winner, Tottenham Hotspur, collected €41.4m, and the finalist, Manchester United, €36.4m. The Conference League winner, Chelsea, received €21.8m, and the finalist, Real Betis, €17.1m. The Champions League winner therefore earned roughly 6.6 times more from UEFA distribution than the Conference League winner in the same season.

The bonus for winning the final itself also grows disproportionately: in the Champions League, the winner gets an extra €6.5m on top of the amount for reaching the final (€18.5m); in the Europa League, an extra €6m on top of €7m for the final; and in the Conference League, an extra €3m on top of €4m for the final. Even that “pure” Champions League winner’s bonus on its own is worth more than double the entire amount for playing in the Conference League final.

Many fans following exactly these highest-stakes matches also look at more specific betting markets — draw betting in regulation time, card betting in the tightest clashes, or goalscorer betting in final matches — we cover them in more detail in separate guides.

Qualifying and the parachute system — what happens when you lose

This is the most practical part of the system for most clubs outside the absolute top tier — the large majority, from mid-size and smaller leagues, end a given European season at the qualifying stage rather than in the league phase. For those clubs, it’s this part of the system, not the league phase itself, that decides the financial outcome of the whole campaign. UEFA’s total qualifying pot for the 2025/26 season is €132m (3% of UEFA’s estimated gross revenue), and the system runs on a few simple rules.

Club situation What they get
For each qualifying round played (general rule) €175k fixed fee
Eliminated in Conference League qualifying, round Q1 +€150k elimination bonus
Eliminated in Conference League qualifying, round Q2 +€350k elimination bonus
Eliminated in Conference League qualifying, round Q3 +€550k elimination bonus
Eliminated in the Conference League play-offs +€750k elimination bonus
Country’s reigning domestic champion, fails to reach any league phase extra +€260k
Eliminated in the Champions League play-offs no qualifying fee at all — the club is paid solely from the centralised Champions League/Europa League pool
Eliminated in the Champions League Q3 “league path” €175k/round (except that one round) + money from the centralised Europa League phase
Wins the Europa League play-off €175k/round (except the play-off itself) + Europa League league-phase money
Loses the Europa League play-off €175k/round + Conference League league-phase money (parachute one level down)
Loses the Conference League play-off €175k/round + €750k elimination bonus (typically under €2m total)

Exactly the same rules already applied in the 2024/25 season, and UEFA confirms explicitly in its documentation that the criteria for 2025/26 remain identical. Every club eliminated anywhere in qualifying ends up classified as eliminated from the Conference League qualifying ladder, regardless of which cup they started their campaign in. That’s why the mechanism is sometimes called a “parachute”: a club that loses the Europa League play-off doesn’t fall out of European competition entirely — it drops into the Conference League league phase with the full €3.17m starting fee plus performance bonuses. The last safety net is losing the Conference League play-off itself — from there, there’s nowhere further to fall, and a club typically finishes the season with a total under €2m, a fraction of what it would have received had it won that same play-off and entered the league phase (€3.17m in starting fee alone, before anything else is added).

Just as clubs limit their financial risk through this “parachute” system, bettors manage their own budget using established staking methods — the Martingale system, the Fibonacci sequence or the d’Alembert system are three different approaches to that same problem, which we compare in more depth in our overview of staking systems.

In the audited 2024/25 season, the entire qualifying pot cost €132m (€24.1m more than the year before) plus an extra €8m from financial fair play fines, and solidarity paid out to eliminated and non-participating clubs combined came to €448m (€140m for eliminated clubs, €308m for clubs that didn’t participate at all).

Club and country coefficients — the knock-on effects

The differences between the three cups don’t end after one season — they also have a delayed effect, through UEFA’s coefficient system. UEFA calculates two separate coefficients: a 5-year “sporting” coefficient (used for draws and seeding) and a 10-year “revenue” coefficient (used only to calculate the non-European part of the value pillar — with no bonus points for past titles, since those were scrapped for the 2024–27 cycle). The further a club goes in any of the three cups, the higher its individual coefficient climbs, which in turn improves its position in future draws and in the value pillar of future editions.

The same applies to country coefficients — a country’s 5-year ranking determines how many clubs, and from which qualifying round, that country sends into the three cups the following season. It’s exactly this mechanism behind Poland’s climb to 12th place in the country ranking and five places in European competition for the 2026/27 season — we cover the full breakdown of those places, and what it actually means for Polish clubs, in our article on how much Polish clubs earn in Europe.

The value pillar — the European and non-European parts of the payment for a club’s “quality”, covered in more detail in our article on the payment system — works on the same principle in the Champions League and Europa League, but at a completely different scale of money: €853m in the Champions League versus €198m in the Europa League and just €57m in the Conference League. What’s more, in the Conference League the value pillar accounts for only 20% of that competition’s entire pot, while in the other two cups it’s 35%. That means the starting fee and sporting results together (80% of the pot) play a relatively bigger role in the Conference League’s final payout, and a club’s historical reputation and media-market size play a smaller one.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Which of the three UEFA competitions pays the most?

The Champions League, by a wide margin — its pot for the 2025/26 season is €2.467bn (74.38% of all money shared between clubs), while the Europa League gets €565m (17.02%) and the Conference League €285m (8.60%). Roughly the same proportion repeats season to season, because the percentage split of the pot stays fixed throughout the 2024–27 cycle — only the exact euro amounts change with UEFA’s total revenue.

How much does a club lose dropping from the Europa League to the Conference League via the play-off?

A club that loses the Europa League play-off doesn’t lose everything — it drops into the Conference League league phase and gets its full starting fee (€3.17m in the 2025/26 plan) plus performance bonuses. That’s clearly less than the Europa League starting fee (€4.31m), but still a full league-phase share, not simple elimination. We cover exactly what that route looks like for a Polish club — from the first qualifying round to the real value of promotion — separately, in our article on Polish clubs’ road to the Conference League.

What happens to a club that loses the last Conference League play-off?

That’s the lowest point in the whole system — the club gets only the fixed €175k fee for each qualifying round played, plus a one-off €750k bonus for being eliminated at that stage, which usually adds up to under €2m total. That’s a fraction of what it would have received had it won that same play-off and entered the league phase with the full €3.17m starting fee.

Does the value pillar carry the same weight in all three competitions?

No. In the Champions League and Europa League, the value pillar accounts for 35% of that competition’s entire pot; in the Conference League, only 20% — there, more weight (40% each) falls on the starting fee itself and on sporting results, meaning bonuses for matches and cup progression.

Does only the Champions League have its own Super Cup?

Yes — of the three UEFA club competitions, only the Champions League winner plays for the European Super Cup, against the Europa League winner. The financial settlement for that match sits within the same combined budget pot as the Champions League — in 2024/25 both participants received €4m each, and the winner (Real Madrid) an extra €1m.

Is the gap in match-win bonuses the same size between every pair of competitions?

No. The jump is biggest between the Champions League and the Europa League (€2.1m versus €450k for a win), and noticeably smaller between the Europa League and the Conference League (€450k versus €400k). It’s the Champions League, not the boundary between the two smaller cups, that accounts for most of the financial gap across the whole system — the same pattern shows up in the table-ranking bonus and in the bonuses for each round of the knockout phase.

For the full breakdown of UEFA’s payment system — the starting fee, performance bonuses and the value pillar — see our article on money in European competitions, and for what Polish clubs have actually earned, our piece on how much Polish clubs earn in Europe. What might change from the 2027/28 season onward, we cover cautiously in our article on the future of European competitions after 2027. Odds and markets for the three cups’ current matches are on our Champions League betting, Europa League betting and Conference League betting pages, and the schedule for Polish clubs in European competition is on our Polish clubs in Europe 2026/27 page. For a full overview of the site’s sports sections, see Sport — sections and news. Before you place your first bet on any of these matches, check our list of licensed bookmakers in Poland, with their Ministry of Finance permit numbers.